Privacy and Information

Accessing Information 

Learn more about Ornge’s collection, use, retention and disclosure of personal information in accordance to the Personal Health Information Protection Act and the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Privacy and Information

Ornge’s collection, use, retention and disclosure of personal information is regulated by two main Ontario statutes: the Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004 (PHIPA) and the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, RSO 1990 (FIPPA). The Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario (IPC) oversees the compliance of both statutes.

Ornge Privacy Policy

The Ornge Privacy Policy informs the public about how Ornge and its affiliates collect, use and disclose personal information in connection with the Ornge web site (www.ornge.ca); choices regarding the use and disclosure of personal information, and how to correct personal information retained by us. Please visit the policy page to view Ornge's Privacy Policy.


Personal Health Information and Protection Act

The Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA) grants patients the right to access their own health records. PHIPA also requires institutions to protect patient health records and keep them confidential. For more information, please view our Health Records page in the Patients section of the website.


Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act

The Freedom of Information & Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) provides a broad right of access to certain of Ornge’s records, including those of the Ornge family of companies. FIPPA also requires institutions to keep personal information confidential.

 

Ornge is committed to transparency with its patients and community. Under FIPPA interested persons may make requests for General Records and/or Personal information.

  • General Records include corporate information and documents relating to administrative, operational functions and financial decisions of Ornge. 
  • Personal Information includes information which may include address, sex, age, education and other recorded information about an individual.

 
If you cannot find what you are looking for, or have any questions or concerns, please  feel free to contact the Ornge Information & Privacy Office at privacy@ornge.ca.